SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Personalized Diagnostics for Advanced Lung Cancer Treatments

 

1.       Markers and therapeutic options

2.       Immunotherapy

3.       Liquid biopsy or rebiopsy

 

B     Medications in bronchoscopy

 

1.       Blood thinners in bronchoscopy (Atul C. Mehta, Cleveland Clinic, USA)

2.       Sedation in bronchoscopy

3.       Medication of high risk patients (bronchodilators, antibiotics)

15:45 – 17:15

Changing Face of Lung Cancer

 

1.       Lung Cancer in smokers and non-smokers – Should we treat them differently?

2.       Screening trials – Do we have the last word yet?

3.       What after screening?

19:00

OPENING CEREMONY AND COCKTAIL

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Pneumothorax

 

1.       New insights in epidemiology of spontaneous pneumothorax: is second different than first? (Najib Rahman, Churchill Hospital, Great Britain)

2.       Thoracoscopy and talc pleurodesis as first line treatment (Julius P. Jansen, Canisius Wilhelmina Zikenhuis, Netherlands)

3.       Management of iatrogenic pneumothorax

 

B    Oral presentations

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Deeper into the lung (Aleš Rozman)

 

1.       Is thinner better? (Aleš Rozman, University Clinic Golnik, Slovenia)

2.       Navigational techniques

3.       Virtual bronchoscopy – NAVIGATE study (Javier Flandes Aldeyturriaga, Hospital Universitario Fundacion Jimenez Diaz, Spain)

 

B    Malignant pleural effusion (Najib Rahman )

 

1.       Phenotyping of malignant pleural effusion and trapped lung (Phillippe Astoul, Hopitaux de Marseille, France)

2.       Current treatment of malignant pleural effusion in Europe: statement of the ERS task force (Anna Bibby, Bristol Medical School, Great Britain)

3.       Talc pleurodesis or indwelling pleural catheters (Mohammed Munnavar, Royal Preston Hospital, Great Britain)

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH & Poster sessions

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Therapeutic challenges of SPN

 

1.       Radiofrequency and microwave ablation

2.       Stereotactic radiation therapy

3.       Future of SPN treatment (Felix Herth, Universität Heidelberg, Germany)

 

B    Is the cost an issue

 

1.       Do we need expensive equipment?

2.       Quality, safety and value based competition (Aleš Rozman, University Clinic Golnik, Slovenia)

3.       How to spend rationaly

15:45 – 17:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Stenting

 

1.       Airway stenting from onset to today (Herve Dutau, Hopitaux de Marseille, France)

2.       Future: active stents are comming (Antoni Rossel,

3.       3D and biodegradable stents (Freitag

4.       Revival of metalic stents (Atoul Mehta, Cleveland Clinic, USA)

 

B    Oral presentations

17:30 – 18:00

Industry symposium

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Benign tracheal stenosis

 

1.       ENT view (Marc Remacle, Clinique Universitaires de Luven, Belgium)

2.       Bronchoscopist view (Herve Dutau, Hopitaux de Marseille, France)

3.       Surgical view: present and perspectives (Emmanuel Martinod, Hopitaux de Paris, France)

4.       Do we need an algorithm

 

B    Oral presentations

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Emphysema bord (Eberhardt, Roglić)

 

1.       Case presentation: 3 cases (Ralf Eberhardt)

2.       Voting for treatment

3.       The battles

a.       Valves for all! (interventional pulmonologist)

b.       Coil and steam are better!! (inteventional pulmonologist)

c.       LVRS is the best!! (thoracis surgeon)

4.       Interdisciplinary discussion (all)

5.       Voting for treatment (final)

 

B    Infections in pleural effusion

 

1.       Chest tube, water or antibiotics

2.       TPA & Dnase (Najib Rahman, Churchill Hospital, Great Britain)

3.       Thoracoscopy, VATS or surgery

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH & Poster session

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Interstitial lung diseases board

 

1.       Cryobiopsy

2.       Pathologist

3.       Radiologist

4.       Clinician

 

B    Pleural topics

 

1.       Rare diseases of pleura (Aleš Rozman, University Clinic Golnik, Slovenia)

2.       Persistent benign pleural effusion – role of IPC

3.       Complications of pleural procedures

4.       Thoracic ultrasound

15:45 – 17:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Central airway malignant obstruction

 

1.       Surgical approach (Mir Alireza Hoda, Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

2.       Role of theraeutic bronchoscopy (Herve Dutau, Hopitaux de Marseille, France)

3.       To stent or not after (

4.       Role of external body irradiation and brachytherapy

 

B    Oral presentations

17:30 – 18:00

Industry symposium

20:00

Get together dinner

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Treatment of COPD and asthma

 

1.       Targeted bronchoscopic denervation

2.       Liquid nitrogen

3.       Bronchial thermoplasty

4.       Rheoplasty

 

B    Ultrasound in pulmonology

 

1.       Linear EBUS

2.       Radial EBUS

3.       Transthoracic ultrasound

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Rare diseases

 

1.       Idiopathic tracheal stenosis

2.       Tracheobronchopathia osteochondroplastica

3.       Tracheobronchomalacia

4.       Inducible laryngeal obstruction (Vocal cord dysfunction)

 

B    Oral presentation

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Education & Training Round Table

 

1.       What is interventional bronchoscopy (Stefano Gasparini, Azienda Ospidaliero-Universitaria „Ospedali Riuniti“, Italy)

2.       How to train

3.       EBUS training program in Europe (Lars Konge, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

4.       How to certify

 

B     Safety Issues in Interventional Pulmonology

 

1.       EBUS (Mohammed Munnavar, Royal Preston Hospital, Great Britain)

2.       Therapeutic bronchoscopy (Herve Dutau, Hopitaux de Marseille, France)

3.       Thoracoscopy (Julius P. Jansen, Canisius Wilhelmina Zikenhuis, Netherlands)

15:30

Closing ceremony