SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM SUMMARY

WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH

 

14:00 – 15:30

Personalized Diagnostics for Advanced Lung Cancer Treatments

 

1.       Markers and therapeutic options

2.       Immunotherapy

3.       Liquid biopsy or rebiopsy

15:45 – 17:15

Changing Face of Lung Cancer

 

1.       Lung Cancer in smokers and non-smokers

2.       Screening program

3.       What after screening?

19:00

OPENING CEREMONY AND COCKTAIL

THURSDAY MAY 9TH

 

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Pneumothorax

 

1.       New insights in epidemiology of spontaneous pneumothorax: is second different than first? (Najib Rahman)

2.       Thoracoscopy and talc pleurodesis as first line treatment (Julius Jansen)

3.       Management of iatrogenic pneumothorax

 

B    Oral presentations

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Deeper into the lung

 

1.       Is thinner better?

2.       Navigational techniques

3.       Virtual bronchoscopy – NAVIGATE study (Javier Flandes)

 

B    Malignant pleural effusion

 

1.       Phenotyping of malignant pleural effusion and trapped lung

2.       Current treatment of malignant pleural effusion in Europe: statement of the ERS task force (Anna Bibby)

3.       Talc pleurodesis or indwelling pleural catheters

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH & Poster sessions

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Therapeutic challenges of SPN

 

1.       Radiofrequency ablation

2.       Stereotactic radiation therapy

3.       Future of SPN treatment

 

B    Is the cost an issue

 

1.       Do we need expensive equipment?

2.       How to earn money

3.       How to spend rationaly

15:45 – 17:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Medications in bronchoscopy

 

1.       Anticoagulants

2.       Sedation in bronchoscopy

3.       Medication of high risk patients (bronchodilators, antibiotics)

 

B    Oral presentations

17:30 – 18:00

Industry symposium

FRIDAY MAY 10TH

 

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Benign tracheal stenosis

 

1.       ENT view

2.       Bronchoscopist view

3.       Do we need algorithm

4.       Tracheal grafts

 

B    Oral presentations

 

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Emphysema board (Ralph Eberhardt)

 

B    Infections in pleural effusion

 

1.       Chest tube, water or antibiotics

2.       TPA & Dnase

3.       Thoracoscopy, VATS or surgery

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH & Poster session

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Interstitial lung diseases board

 

1.       Cryobiopsy

2.       Pathologist

3.       Radiologist

4.       Clinician

 

B    Pleural topics

 

1.       Rare diseases of pleura

2.       Persistent benign pleural effusion

3.       Complications of pleural procedures

4.       Thoracic ultrasound

15:45 – 17:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Malignant tracheal stenosis

 

1.       Carcinoma obstruction of central airways

2.       Endobronchial metastases

 

B    Oral presentations

17:30 – 18:00

Industry symposium

20:00

Get together dinner

SATURDAY MAY 11TH

 

9:00 – 10:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Treatment of COPD and asthma

 

1.       Targeted bronchoscopic denervation

2.       Liquid nitrogen

3.       Bronchial thermoplasty

4.       Rheoplasty

 

B    Ultrasound in pulmonology

 

1.       Linear EBUS

2.       Radial EBUS

3.       Transthoracic ultrasound

10:45 – 12:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Rare diseases

 

1.       Idiopathic tracheal stenosis

2.       Tracheobronchopathia osteochondroplastica

3.       Tracheobronchomalatia

4.       Vocal cord disfunction

 

B    Oral presentation

12:15 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

A    Education & Training Round Table

 

1.       What is interventional bronchoscopy

2.       How to train

3.       EBUS training program in Europe (Lars Konge)

4.       How to certify

15:30

Closing ceremony